Privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookies

References to “IUPAP” mean the International Union of Pure and Applied Physics (“IUPAP”)

References to “this website” are to the IUPAP website from which the user is linking to this Privacy Policy – http://www.iupap.org.

IUPAP respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and recognizes the importance of protecting the information collected about visits to this website. It has adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how it collects, stores and uses the information provided.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as, once you use this website, you will be deemed to have read and accepted it. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 August 2011.

Information collection, security and use

IUPAP may collect information from its users at different points on this website.  IUPAP may also collect data so that it can customize this website according to individual selections.

Save where otherwise stated, IUPAP is the controller of the personal data collected from this website. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, IUPAP follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data that users provide to it, to prevent unauthorized access. Save where it has a user’s express consent, it will not sell, share or rent this information to others, except that it may make the information available to associated companies with whom it is connected in the furtherance of its work.

Provision of personal data

To receive and/or access some services, users may have to supply some personal data. A user may be required to give contact information (such as name and e-mail address). This information may be used to contact the user about the services for which they have expressed interest and also about other goods, services and features that IUPAP believes that the user will find interesting. If a user chooses not to provide some of the information then they may not be able to access parts of this website and/or may not be able to use all of the services offered by this website. A user may contact IUPAP about use of their personal information, edit it on this website and/or tell IUPAP not to use it in certain ways by e-mailing admin.iupap.iop.org.

Log files

IUPAP may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer this website, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Links

This website contains links to third-party websites. IUPAP is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. It encourages its users to read the privacy statements of these third party websites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by IUPAP or directly on its behalf.

Correcting/updating personal data

If a user’s personal data changes (such as their postcode), IUPAP will correct, update or remove that user’s personal data provided to it. This can usually be requested by the user sending an e-mail to admin.iupap.@iop.org.

Notification of Changes

If IUPAP decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will make the updated version available via this website so that its users are always aware of what information it collects, how it uses it and under what circumstances, if any, it discloses it. If at any point it decides to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time when they were collected, it will notify users. Users will have a choice as to whether or not IUPAP uses their information in this different manner. IUPAP will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

Cookies

Infomation about cookies to go here

 

Your privacy is important to us

IUPAP strives to do everything that it can to protect the privacy of its users. It will not sell or rent personally identifiable information obtained via this website to any third parties, other than where necessary to carry out services on behalf of a user.

If a user would like to ensure that they are not contacted by IUPAP with any promotional marketing information as a result of having accessed this website, they should e-mail admin.iupap.@iop.org. Please note that, if a user is a customer of IUPAP, sending such an e-mail will not affect any existing contract and IUPAP shall continue to send information until the relationship between IUPAP and the user comes to an end.