Commissions Awards

Commissions Awards

The SUNAMCO Medal, awarded by the Commission on Symbols, Units, Nomenclature, Atomic Masses and Fundamental Constants (C2)

  • 2012 – Ian M. Mills
  • 2008 – Professor H. J. KlugeProfessor G. Bollen and Professor D. E. Pritchard
  • 2004 – A. H. Wapstra, Senior SUNAMCO medallist
  • 2001 – C. A. Hamilton and T. W. Hänsch
  • 2000 – Mr. I. Harvey
  • 1998 – T. Kinoshita and GSI (Gemeinschaft für Schwer-Ionforschung, Darmstadt)
  • 1996 – E. R. Cohen
  • 1992 – B. P. Kibble and H. E. Duckworth
  • 1991 – R. D. Deslattes
  • 1990 – BIPM (Bureau International des Poids et Mesures)

The Boltzmann Medal, awarded by the Commission on Statistical Physics (C3)

  • 2013 – Giovanni Jona-Lasinio and Harry L. Swinney
  • 2010 – J. Cardy and B. Derrida
  • 2007 – K. Binder and G. Gallavotti
  • 2004 – E. G. D. Cohen and H.E. Stanley
  • 2001 – B. J. Alder and K. Kawasaki
  • 1998 – E. Lieb and B. Widom
  • 1995 – S. Edwards
  • 1992 – J. L. Lebowitz and G. Parisi
  • 1989 – L. P. Kadanoff
  • 1986 – D. Ruelle and Y. Sinai
  • 1983 – M. Fisher
  • 1980 – R. J. Baxter
  • 1977 – R. Kubo
  • 1975 – K. Wilson

The IUPAP-TIFR Homi Bhabha Award, awarded by the Commission on Astroparticle Physics (C4)

  • 2015 – Thomas K. Gaisser, Bartol Research Institute, USA
  • 2013 – Heinz Völk, Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg, Germany
  • 2011 – Sir Arnold Wolfendale, Durham University, UK

The Fritz London Award, awarded by the Commission on Low Temperature Physics (C5)

  • 2011 – H. Maris, H. Mooij and G. Schön
  • 2008 – Y. M. Bunkov, V. V. Dmitriev and I. A. Fomin
  • 2005 – S. Balibar, J.C. S. Davis and R. Packard
  • 2002 – R. J. Donnelly, W. Hardy and A. M. Goldman
  • 1999 – D. Brewer, W. Ketterle and M. Krusius
  • 1996 – M. H. W. Chan, E. Cornell and C. Wieman
  • 1993 – D. S. Greywall, H. Meyer and A. Schmid
  • 1990 – A. Larkin, Drs. P. C. Hohenberg and R. C. Dynes
  • 1987 – J. Clarke, J. Kondo, J. G. Bednorz and K. A. Müller
  • 1984 – W. Buckel, O. V. Lounasmaa and D. J. Thouless
  • 1981 – A. J. Leggett, J. D. Reppy and I. Rudnick
  • 1978 –W. L. Macmillan, J. M. Rowell and G. Ahlers
  • 1975 – J. C. Wheatley
  • 1972 – A. Abrikosov
  • 1970 – B. D. Josephson
  • 1968 – W. M. Fairbank
  • 1966 – C. J. Gorter
  • 1964 – D. Shoenberg
  • 1962 – J. Bardeen
  • 1960 – L. D. Landau
  • 1958 – N. Kurti

The Young Author Best Paper Award, established by the Commission on Semiconductors (C8) and sponsored by the semiconductor industries of USA, Japan and Europe

  • 2010 – Yael Benny, Justin Weber, Arun Mohan, Arne Laucht, Shuji Nakamura, Amir Nevet and Igor Aharonovich
  • 2008 – A. Amo, M.Hashisaka, A. Hayat, M. Kaniber, N. Lanzillotti-Kimura, M. Leite, P. Rauter, D. Spirkoska and A. Werpachowska
  • 2000 – K. Hannewald, D. Jena, H.-S. Im, V. Tuerck and J. D. Heber
  • 1998 – G. Biasiol, S. Bose, R. Crook, E. Dekel, R. de Picciotto, B.A. Glavin, D. Goldhaber-Gordon, L.E. Golub and C.M.A. Kapteyn
  • 1994 – H. Ajiki, H. F. Ghacmi, S. Gunji, K. Itoh, C. Lavoie, D. Leonard, F. Rossi and C. Waschke
  • 1992 – Y. Jin, X.K. Lu, W. Quade, T. Tomaru, T. Tsuchiya, H. L. Vaghjiani and J. K. Wang
  • 1990 – F. Beltram, P. Bloechl, T. Egeler, M. Fujii, L. Kouwenhoven, M. Noguchi, D. Nolte and J. Peretti

ICM Award in Magnetism and Néel Medal, established by the Commission on Magnetism (C9)

  • 2015 – Chia-Ling Chien
  • 2012 – Sadamichi Maekawa
  • 2012 – Yoshinori Tokura
  • 2009 – Stuart S.P. Parkin
  • 2006 – J.C. Slonczewski
  • 2003 – G. Aeppli, H. Ohno and D.D. Awschalom
  • 2000 – F. Steglich
  • 1997 – R. J. Birgeneau
  • 1994 – A. Fert and P. Grunberg
  • 1991 – A.J. Freeman

The ICPE Medal, established by the Commission on Physics Education (C14)

  • 2014 – Cedric Linder 
  • 2013 – International Young Physicists’ Tournament (IYPT)
  • 2012 – E. F. Redish
  • 2011 – The Lady Cats
  • 2010 – G. Tibell
  • 2009 – A. L. Ellermeijer
  • 2008 – UNESCO
  • 2007 – P.Laws
  • 2006 – J.Ogborn
  • 2005 – S. Sjoberg
  • 2003 – L.Viennot
  • 2002 – T. Ryu and L. McDermott
  • 2000 – P. Black
  • 1998 – D. Nachtigall
  • 1997 – G. Marx
  • 1995 – L. Jossem
  • 1992 – N. Joel
  • 1991 – International Physics Olympiad
  • 1987 – J.L.Lewis
  • 1985 – V. F. Weisskopf
  • 1983 – J. R. Zacharias
  • 1981 – P. Kapitza
  • 1980 – E. M. Rogers

Penning Award for Excellence in Low-Temperature Plasma Physics, established by the Commission on Plasma Physics (C16)

  • 1995 – J. E. Lawler
  • 1993 – Ju. P. Raizer
  • 1991 – A. von Engel

ICO Prize, awarded by the Commission for Optics (AC1)

  • 2011 – Nicholas X. Fang
  • 2010 – Reinhard Kienberger
  • 2009 – Menon Rajesh
  • 2008 – Zeev Zalevsky
  • 2007 – Susana Marcos
  • 2006 – Hideyuki Sotobayashi
  • 2005 – Immanuel Bloch
  • 2004 – Ashok V. Krishnamoorthy
  • 2003 – Benjamin J. Eggleton
  • 2001 – Nabeel A. Riza
  • 2000 – Stefan W. Hell
  • 1999 – Hugo Thienpont
  • 1998 – David Mendlovic and Haldun Özaktaş
  • 1997 – Andrew M. Weiner
  • 1996 – Vladimir Buzek
  • 1995 – Tony F. Heinz
  • 1994 – Emmanuel Desurvire
  • 1993 – Aleksander K. Rebane
  • 1992 – Wolfgang Peter Schleich
  • 1991 – David A.B. Miller
  • 1990 – Rosario Martinez-Herrero
  • 1989 – Demetri Psaltis
  • 1987 – Alain Aspect
  • 1986 – Kensuke Ikeda
  • 1985 – Sergei I. Stepanov
  • 1984 – J.Christopher Dainty
  • 1983 – James R. Fienup
  • 1982 – Antoine Labeyrie

ICO Galileo Galilei Award, awarded by the Commission for Optics (AC1)

  • 2011 – Jan Peřina
  • 2010 – Mohammad Taghi Tavassoly
  • 2009 – Marat S. Soskin and Dumitru Mihalache
  • 2008 – Joewono Widjaja
  • 2007 – Oleg V. Angelsy
  • 2006 – Mohammed M. Shabat
  • 2005 – Valentin Vlad
  • 2004 – Milivoj Belic and Caesar Saloma
  • 2003 – Cid B. de Araujo
  • 2002 – Rashid A. Ganeev
  • 2001 – Kehar Singh
  • 2000 – Vladimir P. Lukin
  • 1999 – Mario Garavaglia
  • 1998 – Ajoy K. Ghatak
  • 1997 – Natalyia D. Kundikova
  • 1996 – Daniel Malacara
  • 1995 – Rajpal S. Sirohi
  • 1994 – Ion N. Mihailescu