The Young Scientist Prize

The Young Scientist Prize

The Young Scientist Prize is granted by IUPAP Commissions. Successful candidates will have up to 8 years of research experience following Ph.D. (excluding career interruptions). Each commission can give up to three awards over three years (these can be one per year or all three awarded together). The award consists of a certificate, medal and a monetary award. A presentation will take place at an international conference sponsored through the commission.

2017

Johannes Feist (C15)
Pratika Dayal (C19)
Glen Evenbly (C20)

Frank G. Schröder (C4)
Julian Sitarek (C4)
Cui Zu Chang (C10)
Igor Aharonovich (C17)
Mohsen Rahmani (C17)
Aron C Wall (AC2)
Hyun Youk (C6)

2016

Nikku Madhusudhan (C19)
Wenlzhong Bao
 (C10)
Ivan Agullo (AC2)
Lisa Manning (C3)
Martin Lenz (C3)
Sam M Vinko (C16)
Stefan Hoeche (C11)
Liangjian Wen (C11)
Kimberly Dick Thelander (C8)
Samuel (Sam) Stranks (C8)
Yu-Ao Chen (C15)
Jianwei Sun (C20)
Andres Ekstrom (C12)
Haozhao Liang (C12)
Kara Marie Lynch (C12)

Wei Han (C9)
Francis Hasford (AC4)
Siyuan Steven Wang (C6)

2015

Frank Koppens (AC1)
Guerda Massillon-JL
 (AC4)
Claudio Kopper (C4)
Julia Tjus
 (C4)
Nicolas Yunes (AC2)
Keji Lai (C10)
Marius V Costache (C9)
Masamitsu Hayashi
 (C9)
Mark Thompson (C17)
Robert Fickler
(C17)
Gretchen K Campbell (C15)
Livia Lancia (C16)
Christian Theiler
(C16)
Roland Bauerschmidt (C18)
Joseph Ben Geloun (C18)
Nicolas Rougerie
 (C18)
Wei-Min Wang (C20)
Sylvain Guiriec (C19)
Jiajie Diao (C6)

2014

Nanda Rea (C19)
Mathieu Salanne (C20)
Dr. Jan-Bernd Hövener
 (AC4)
Dr Samuel Lara-Avila
(C2)
Cory R Dean (C5)
Leonardo DiCarlo (C5)
Dr Yi Cao (C6)
Clarina de la Cruz (C10)
Claude Duhr (C11)
Mathieu Le Tacon (C5)
Wei Lu (C16)
Dr Rahul Nair (C8)
Jorge Santos (AC2)
Albert Schliesser (AC1)
Kerstin Tackmann (C11)
Dr Jacob M Taylor (C15)
Dr Stefan Ulmer (C2)
Dr Xiaodong Xu (C8)

2013

Rabia Burcu Cakirli (C12)
Stefano Gandolfi (C12)
Bjorn Peter Schenke (C12)
Andrea Alù
(AC1)
Lisa Barsotti (AC2)
Peter Bruggeman (C16)
Rabia Burcu Cakirli (C12)
Claudio Castelnovo (C10)
Stefano Gandolfi  (C12)
Aya Ishihara (C4)
Till Jahnke (C15)
Dr Marina Kuimova (C6)
Kin Fai Mak (C17)
Daniel Mazin (C4)
Takahiro Sagawa (C3)
Bjorn Peter Schenke (C12)
Ferdinand Schweser (AC4)
Alicia Soderberg (C19)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (C3)
Nickolas Vamivakas (C17)

2012

Alberto Amo (C8)
Pierre Cladé (C2)
Ian Chapman (C16)
Andrew D. Christianson (C10)
Ivan Corwin (C18)
Wojciech de Roeck (C18)
Nirit Dudovich (AC1)
Alessandro Giuliani (C18)
Teppei Katori (C11)
Dr Tuomas Knowles (C6)
Dr Yann Mairesse (C15)
Roger G. Melko (C20)
Ryan Ringle (C2)
Dr Suchitra Sebastian (C9)
Magdalena Stoeva (AC4)
Phillip Urquijo (C11)
Alexander J. van der Horst (C19)

2011

Jose Alfredo Bellido Ceceres (C4)
Stefano Curtarolo (C20)
Ilya Dodin (C16)
Goëry Genty (AC1)
Max Hofheinz (C5)
Eunseong Kim (C5)
Pavlos Lagoudakis (C17)
Daisuke Nagai (C19)
Marcos Rigol (C10)
Viviana Scherini (C4)
Mika Sillanpää (C5)
Young-Woo Son (C8)
Ian Spielman (C15)

2010

Florencia Canelli (C11)
Poonam Chandra (C19)
Kenji Fukushima (C12)
Pablo Jarillo-Herrero (C8)
Matthew Hole (C16)
Davide Marenduzzo (C3)
Peter Mueller (C12)
Jeremy O’Brien (C15)
Till Rosenband (C2)
Lijuan Ruan (C12)
Jose Santiago (C11)
Thomas Schweizer (C19)
Feng Wang (C10)
Philipp Werner (C20)
Shuang Zhang (AC1)
Yuanbo Zhang (C8)

2009

Amanda S. Barnard (C20)
Rupert L. Frank (C18)
Timo Gans (C16)
Eleftherios Goulielmakis (AC1)
Takashi Kimura (C9)
Gang Li (C4)
Johan Mauritsson (C15)
Eiji Saitoh (C9)
Benjamin Schlein (C18)
Leif Schröder (AC4)
Thomas Schweizer (C19)
Michael Unger (C4)
Sergio O. Valenzuela (C9)
Simone Warzel (C18)

2008

Dai Aoki (C5)
Sebastien Bize (C2)
Kai-Feng Chen (C11)
Cheng Chin (C15)
Yasaman Farzan (C11)
Frank Herfurth (C2)
Eiichiro Komatsu (C19)
Kostya Novoselov (C5)
Viktor Tsepelin (C5)
Lieven Vandersypen (C8)
Michael Van Zeeland (C16)
Naoki Yoshida (C20)

2007

Maximo Ave (C4)
Giulio Biroli (C3)
Pascal Chabert (C16)
Stephanus Ferreira (C4)
Rainer J. Fries (C12)
Yuri A. Litvinov (C12)
Robin Santra (C15)
Stefano Sanvito (C20)
Tomohiro Sasamoto (C3)
Kimiko Sekiguchi (C12)
Habib Zaidi (C6)

2006

Marta Burgay (C19)
Ali A. Mowlavi (AC4)
Satoshi Okamoto (C9)
Siddharth Shanker Saxena (C9)